Don’t Eat Fish from Huron River or Nearby Lakes, Health Officials Warn –  Deadline Detroit


The Michigan Department of Health and Human Services on Saturday issued an emergency ‘Do Not Eat’ fish advisory for all fish caught between the Huron River at Milford in Oakland County to the Huron River at Base Line and Portage Lakes in Livingston and  Washtenaw county lines because of high levels of a chemical


PFOS or  Perfluorooctanesulfonic acid is a key ingredient in Scotchgard, a fabric protector made by 3M, and numerous stain repellents.


The advisory replaces previous mercury and PCB guidelines that recommended consumption limits for fish from the Huron River, health officials says. An annoiuncement says: 


Fish from Kent Lake in the Huron River were tested for PFOS. Elevated levels of PFOS were found in all fish filets tested. As a result, MDHHS is issuing a ‘Do Not Eat’ advisory for all fish from the Huron River at Milford (Oakland County) to the Huron River at the Livingston and Washtenaw county border.


This includes Hubbell Pond, Kent Lake, Strawberry and Zukey Lake, Gallagher Lake, Loon Lake, Whitewood Lakes, Base Line and Portage Lakes.


Fish tested from these water bodies were found to have high level of PFOS resulting in the ‘Do Not Eat’ advisory. Fish filets were tested as a result of the state’s PFAS effort. The advisory relates to the state’s work to address perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS), as well as perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS).


Touching the fish or water or swimming in the water is not considered a health concern. An occasional swallow of river or lake water is also not considered risky.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*